Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143844

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR249
MSN: YP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alghero, Sardinia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR249/W: Took off at 19:00 hrs for operation flight over Istres and Avignon. 26/03/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (67641) Harold Arthur TURNER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1248149) Stanley SWIFT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 DZ238 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. non
23 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
10 May 1943 DZ235 23 Sqn RAF 0 Mediterranean Sea. min
27 June 1943 HJ738 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min