Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143845

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR252
MSN: YP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vias, 22 km east of Beziers. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR252/S: Took off at 05:15 hrs for mission to Marseille and Perpignan area.12/04/1944
Missing. During the attack on the steam locomotive (No.230-349) on the Bordeaux - Sète line, they collided with a power line mast. The bodies were found near the crashed aircraft near Vies.
Crew:
F/O (158.548) James Henry "Jim" KINGSBURY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (158.091) George William YERBY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
+
perished fr. driver Andre PLANCHON.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2794
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1942 DD689 23 Sqn RAF 1 Missing - North Sea w/o
28 January 1943 DD798 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
26 June 1943 HJ766 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
2 December 1944 PZ456 23 Sqn RAF 2 'Kamperveld' at Wezepsche Heide, Wezep, Gelderland w/o