Accident Cessna 182A Skylane (tailwheel conv.) N20DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143848

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane (tailwheel conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20DE
MSN: 51334
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harry Clever Field Airport - KPHD, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coshocton, OH (I40)
Destination airport:New Philadelphia, OH (PHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was normal, but, during the landing roll as the airplane was turning onto the taxiway, the left wheel separated from the landing gear. The left wing sustained substantial damage when it struck the ground. The examination of the airplane revealed that the four bolts that attached the wheel to the landing gear were broken. The metallurgical examination of the four bolts revealed that the fractures were consistent with ductile overstress. The pilot reported that the airplane was converted to a tailwheel airplane per a supplemental type certificate, that it was equipped with tundra tires, and that it was routinely landed on sandbars, strip mines, and fields. The pilot reported that installing new bolts could have prevented the accident from occurring.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance of the wheel attachment bolts, which resulted in the left wheel separating from the landing gear during landing due to ductile overstress fractures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location