Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143857

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manche, Lower Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR386: Took off at 13:40 hrs for an attack against V-1 ramps at Bois Mègle. 05/02/1944
LR386 broke away from the rest of 21 Sqn's formation over the target. An aircraft from 464 Sqn joined on LR386 and followed it out of France and over The Channel. At that point, LR386 turned to a westerly heading until near Cherbourg where it turned due south, climbed to 1000 feet, and fired the colors of the day over the town. German flak opened up on LR386. The 464 Sqn crew reported seeing a black column of smoke where LR386 had gone down.
Crew:
F/Sgt (907048) James ANDERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1426000) Geoffrey Thomas COX (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. 21 Sqdn ORB entry for 5 Feb 44

Images:

21 Sqn ORB entry for 5 Feb 44