Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6147B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143874

Date:Monday 20 February 2012
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6147B
MSN: 34147
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Strip Airport - Z41, Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (PAXS)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land his wheel-equipped airplane at a lighted gravel airstrip at night, when he mistakenly landed on a frozen, snow-covered lake used by ski-equipped airplanes. The lake was adjacent to the airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane's wheels contacted deep snow, and it nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Airport rescue personnel reported that, when they arrived on scene, the pilot said that he had landed on the airstrip and that he was unaware that he had inadvertently landed on a frozen lake. He also said that he was familiar with the airstrip, as he had flown in and out of the airstrip for many years. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent landing on a frozen lake in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2007 N6147B Private 0 6 miles N of Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW), Tacoma, WA sub
Mid-air collision

Location