Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N506SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143881

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Century Flight Academy
Registration: N506SP
MSN: 172S8363
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex County Airport - KCDW, Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reading, PA (RDG)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning to his home airport following a solo cross-country flight. He obtained the airport's automated weather advisory and learned that the wind was reported to be variable at 6 knots. He subsequently entered the airport traffic pattern and attempted to land the airplane. The pilot was having difficulty with the wind gusts and became uncomfortable as the airplane touched down on the runway, so he aborted the landing. During the second landing attempt, the pilot crabbed the airplane until just before touchdown. Immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind from the right blew the airplane to the left. The pilot "lost control," and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, crossed a grassy area and a taxiway, and struck a taxiway sign. During the collision, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The weather conditions reported about 40 minutes after the accident included a 20-degree right quartering headwind at 8 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location