Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28C N51727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143903

Date:Monday 20 February 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51727
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell City Airport - S27, Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power after the student initiated a practice autorotation about 650 feet above ground level. The flight instructor then assumed control of the helicopter for an emergency landing. However, the helicopter touched down short of the runway, became airborne again, rotated 180 degrees to the left, and landed on the taxiway with the main rotor spinning down. During the postaccident examination, the engine started and ran with no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the reported loss of engine power could not be duplicated.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120220X20738&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51727&x=0&y=0

Location