Mid-air collision Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 160107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143904

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-469 USMC
Registration: 160107
MSN: 29135
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seven marines were killed when two helicopters collided in mid-air during a night flight exercise on February the 22nd near Yuma, AZ.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/copter-collision-kills-7-marines-near-yuma-ariz-150003567.html
https://www.thedailybeast.com/cheats/2012/02/23/7-marines-dead-in-helicopter-crash.htmlutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter