Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143917

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR364
MSN: SY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville, the Somme département in the Picardie région -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR364/E: Took off at 22:17 hrs for a Night Intruder mission over Juvincourt airfield (Fr.). 13/03/1944
Missing. Crashed near Abbeville, the Somme département on 14/03/1944
Crew:
F/ O (122091) Charles Harrison PIGG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/ O (173115) William Joseph WILLS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF