Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143923

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR313
MSN: SM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogneville, 6 km south of Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR313/B: Took off at 22:20 hrs for a night Intruder mission over Dutch. 22/04/19443
Missing. Shot down by flak over Leeuwarden area (NL). Crashed in Mogneville (Fr.).
The crew escaped captivity and returned to UK.
Crew:
W/O (P.793977) Tadeusz CIULA (pol.pilot) PAF - baled out OK
F/O (P.2244) Jan Marceli ROSINSKI (STEIN) (pol.nav.) PAF - baled out OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1944 LR313 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non