Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143924

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wells Road, North Creake, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR329: Took off for a Night training flight. 27/04/1944
Dived into ground on night navex. Presumed due to wing failure and dived into the ground at Wells Road, North Creake, Norfolk.
Crew:
F/O (162.961) John Edward MATHIAS DFC pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Lt (128.022) Thomas Wilson IRWIN (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF