Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143926

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beddingham Hill, Beddingham, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR367: Took off for Test flight. 06/02/1944
At 13:20 hrs on crashed and was destroyed by fire at Beddingham Hill, Beddingham.
The two members of the crew, were taken to HMS Aggressive / RNB Newhaven, East Sussex.
Crew:
G/Cpt (26130) Leslie William Clement BOWER DFC (pilot) RAF - seriously injured
Lt. (????) HOYSKINS (nav.) Royal Dutch Navy - slightly njured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://glynde.info/history/extras/Crashed%20Aircraft%20Report%204.html?1=1
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF