Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143929

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LR359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arbroath, Duddon Estuary to the Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:HMS Condor / RNAS Arbroath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR359: Took off for test flight. 09/11/1944
Dived into Duddon Estuary near RNAS Arbroath. The aircraft was being one navalised for trials.
Crew:
Lt.(A) Allen Charles POWELL MiD (pilot) FAA RN - killed
???? (nav.) FAA RN - ??
A search of the CWGC register suggests that Powell was flying solo.

Mosquito LR359 - First twin-engined carrier landing HMS Indefatigable. 25/03/1944
Test Pilot Lt.Cdr Eric Melrose 'Winkle' BROWN used LR359 for trials to assess the suitability of the Mosquito for carrier operation. This included the first twin-engined carrier landing, carried out on HMS Indefatigable on 25 March 1944.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1003-Intro.htm#WW2