Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143931

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 25 miles south of Lizard Poind, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR361: Took off at 14:58 hrs for anti-shipping patrol. 21/03/1944
Hit by flak during attack on enemy ships off Spanish coast and ditched 25 miles south of Lizard.
Crew:
F/O (138.059) Ronald Sinclair ORR (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (922243) William Rankin Alexander MOWAT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF