Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143933

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR340
MSN: DM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR340/K: Took off for anti-submarine patrol of Norwegian coast between Utsire and Kristiansund. 13/10/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (123.963) George Edward NICHOLLS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (55222) Antony HANSON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1945 RS562 248 Sqn RAF 0 airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland sub