Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N53589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143959

Date:Thursday 23 February 2012
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc
Registration: N53589
MSN: 172S9408
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West Airport, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Miami Airport, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier on the day of the accident, the private pilot and his pilot-rated passenger had departed an airport in the Bahamas to return the airplane to an airport near Miami, Florida, where they had rented the airplane; it was due back at the fixed base operator's facility the following day. While enroute, they diverted to Key West, Florida, as a visit to the Miami area by the President of the United States was occurring and a temporary flight restriction (TFR) was in effect. Later that evening, when the TFR was cancelled, they departed on a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight to their original destination. Witness statements and a review of radar data revealed that after departure, the airplane's flight path became erratic before it entered a descent and impacted the water. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Dark night visual conditions existed at the time of the accident. Because the airport was surrounded by water, the moon had already set, and no ground lighting existed in the area of the accident, it is unlikely that a discernable horizon was present. Examination of the airplane's maneuvers immediately after it departed were consistent with the pilot experiencing spatial disorientation, which Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates can occur when there is no natural horizon or surface reference, such as a night flight in sparsely populated areas similar to that of the accident area. Further, spatial disorientation is more likely to occur if a pilot lacks proficiency in instrument flying. The pilot's private pilot certificate was issued on the basis of his Polish private pilot license, which did not authorize VFR night flights (his FAA certificate required him to comply with all restrictions and limitations of his Polish private pilot license). A review of his rental checkout form indicated that he had not received a checkout for night operations.

The pilot-rated passenger's certificate did authorize him for night VFR flights, but the lack of a discernable horizon would have required him to reference the airplane's flight instruments to maintain attitude. Since he was not instrument-rated, was seated in the right front seat of the airplane, and did not have flight instruments mounted in the panel in front of him, it is unlikely that he could have positively influenced the outcome of the flight.

Probable Cause: The non-night-qualified pilot's improper decision to depart in dark night visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in his subsequent spatial disorientation, loss of control, and impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB