Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV PR-LAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143975

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:11:50 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
Owner/operator:Globo Aviação Taxi Aéreo e Manutenção Ltda
Registration: PR-LAB
MSN: 3447021
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Acará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBJC
Destination airport:SNZU
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV crashed 18 minutes after takeoff from Brigadeiro Protásio de Oliveira Airport - SBJC (formerly called Júlio César Airport), Belém, and came down near Acará. The aircraft was enroute to Fazenda Nova Conceição Airport (SNZU), Tomé Açu, Brazil.

All three occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=jorgequadros&e=com
http://www.portalorm.com.br/2009/noticias/default.asp?id_noticia=579445&id_modulo=197
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120312X81840&key=1