Accident Cessna FR.172H Rocket D-ECIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143985

Date:Saturday 7 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECIN
MSN: FR172-0253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Daun-Senheld -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:glider field Daun-Senheld
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hillside during go around on glider airfileld. Pilot (50) killed. Passengers serious injured. As "Cessna 172" in local press.

Sources:

BFU 3X0266-79
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 July 1979, p18