Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144021

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mud of the Blackwater River near RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM791: Tookoff at 01:10 hrs for for Local bomber support mission. 06/03/1945
Lost height on takeoff and crashed on mudflats near RAF Bradwell Bay.
The plane fell into the mud of the Blackwater River. The crew were trapped and despite strenuous efforts from the shore, and efforts by the Royal Navy, they could not be reached and both crew members died. It was a most distressing incident as the cries of the crew could be heard for an hour or more after the accident and there was absolutely nothing that could be done to save them.
Crew:
F/O (157.399) John Richard BROCKBANK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (116.687) George John LANE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF