Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144026

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT304: Took off at 20:10 hrs for a Intruder operation to support the raid on Potsdam.14/04/1945
W/O Kimber with F/Sgt Ryan, on an Intruder operation to support the raid on Potsdam, were on high level support when they had an engine cut near Hamburg. This resulted in yet another long distance flight on one engine for this crew. They flew a distance of 450 miles, landing at RAF Linton on Ouse. On touching down, a tyre burst after 200 yds, causing damage to the aircraft but not to the crew. at 02:05 hrs. 15/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (1377100) Eric Maurice KIMBER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) V. RYAN (nav.) RAF? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm
3.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/apr45.htm
4.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF