Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144039

Date:Thursday 18 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackwater River near RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM796: Took off for Training flight /bombing practice. 18/10/1945
Damaged by debris on bombing range engine cut on approach crashlanded in river nr RAF Bradwell Bay. There was another fatal accident. W/O Hymas called up to say that he was having engine trouble. He asked for an emergency landing at RAF Bradwell Bay, but his aircraft went into a 70o dive into the Blackwater River. He was flying solo at the time. He was the third member of 151 Sqdn RAF to be claimed by this river. 
Crew: 
W/O (1330502) Harold John Phillip HYMAS (pilot) RAFVR - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D838962