Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144040

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:six miles east of Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM807: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Continental Patrol. 10/11/1944
Eight crews were on Continental Patrols. From one of these F/Lt Strachan and F/O Mattingley failed to return, the only scanty information being that they were chasing a FW 190 and for some reason they abandoned their aircraft six miles east of Aachen at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42084) Arnold John STRACHAN (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (137.326) Reginald Sidney MATTINGLEY (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF