Incident Aviat A-1B Husky N473AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144063

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:D & O Development Inc.
Registration: N473AM
MSN: 2273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sierra Vista Municipal Airport - KFHU, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFHU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviat A-1B Husky, crashed upon landing at the Sierra Vista Municipal Airport-Libby Army Airfield - KFHU, Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista, Arizona, sustaining substantial damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_473AM.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=473AM&x=21&y=16

http://phxspotters.com/wp-content/gallery/sierra-vista/private-husky-n473am-fhusmall.jpg (photo)