Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144071

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM475: Took off at 14:10 hrs for a ASR search mission and sweep to Brittany. 12/04/1944 Missing.
Crew:
W/O (1230772) William George PENMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1236718) Eric Clifford Charlesworth STEVENSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF