Accident Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E) N3196F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144088

Date:Monday 27 February 2012
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force Peterson Aero Club
Registration: N3196F
MSN: 1720218
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:15490 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-DB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Range Airport, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for takeoff in wind that greatly exceeded the airplane manufacturer's maximum demonstrated crosswind component and the airplane operator's wind limits. During the taxi, which was along a taxiway that was subject to an almost direct crosswind, the wind lifted the airplane’s tail upward, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to taxi in wind conditions that exceeded the airplane’s capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_3196F.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3196F&x=31&y=16
http://www.rockymountainflight.com/fleet/t41b.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120228X04141&key=1

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1259031F.jpg (photo)

Location