Accident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144095

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:c. 12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-436
MSN: S-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande (RGA), TF (11:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego 11,30 hs. de Rio Grande, indicativo Ñandu, armado con 2 bombas retardadas por paracaidas, pilotado por el Teniente Juan D. Bernhardt, al llegar a la zona prevista no encuentra el objetivo, siendo alcanzado por un misil Rapier, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html