Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144101

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Mosquito HK222: Took off at 14:40 hrs for Training flight /Air to Air firing exercise. 11/11/1943
F/Sgt Heath had the unfortunate experience of having the perspex nose of his aircraft shatter when he fired his guns on an air to air firing exercise. However, he made a good single engined landing at base, the starboard engine having been damaged by the debris. Landing Ok at 15:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1576655) Frank HEATH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1393828) John Bernard COTTRILL (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqn RAF