Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144102

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North sea 30 miles north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK200: Took off for scrambled against enemy bombers. 13/10/1943
Were scrambled from Coltishall and an A.I. contact was picked up from a searchlight cone. Interception led to a visual being obtained on a Me 210. The visual was obtained at a range of 3,000 ft silhouetted against cloud just below them.
They closed to a range of about 300 ft and from dead astern and just below fired a one second burst which resulted in a large explosion. The enemy aircraft climbed steeply with its starboard engine on fire, then dived away to port. Another two second burst was given as it dived past. It then went into a vertical dive and was witnessed as going down by a member of 68 Squadron who was in the vicinity.
In the action the starboard engine of the Mosquito was put out of action, and the perspex nose completely shattered. An emergency landing was made at RAF Church Fenton at 22:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (128.557) Alistair Donald BOYLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (147139) Harry Martin FRIESNER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF