Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144129

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bay of Biscay, 40 miles south-west of Belle-Île-en-Mer, Brittany -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? : Took off on a Ranger mission over France. 30/07/1944
F/Lt Etherton with F/Lt Gibbs and F/Lt Shaw with F/O Burn were returning northwards over the Bay of Biscay, having carried out a successful Ranger on a north to south route over France, when they encountered a Ju 188 about 40 miles south west of Belle-Île.
F/Lt Etherton had used up most of his ammunition against ground targets and was now almost out of it. He went in to attack and saw strikes on the enemy aircraft, silencing the gunner whose return fire had hit the port wing of the Mosquito. Damage Cat.AC.
By this time all ammunition had been used up and the attack could not be pressed to the ultimate.
Landing Ok at base with minimal fuel
Crew
F/Lt (63093) John Hill ETHERTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (116690) Nigel Lidgett GIBBS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D7443304
3.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
4.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF nic