Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144133

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nantes, Pays de la Loire. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS984: Took off at 16:45 hrs for a Bombing Ranger mission over France. 13/08/1944
A bombing offensive operation to the Poitiers area was undertaken by F/O Ayton with F/Lt Dines, F/Lt Thacker with F/O Hall, and F/O Slade with F/O Heath. In the low level run over the-target which was an important railway junction. Mosquito NS984 was shot down. Crashed after attacking rail target probably due to own bombs on intruder mission.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.351) Edward Nelson SLADE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.936) Frank HEATH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF