Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144134

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MM691: Took off at 00:25 hrs for a Continental patrol. 28/10/1944
Returning from continental sorties, P/O Oddie with F/Sgt Milne were met by heavy AA fire over the Dutch Coast. A very close burst of fire severely damaged the aircraft and on returning to base, a belly landing was made, as a result of which the aircraft burst into flames at 03:20 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (182.760) Robert ODDIE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1515260) Charles Robert Edward MILNE (nav.) RAFVR - injured /superficial burns

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF