Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144139

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR333
MSN: EG-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito LR333/R: Took off for non-operational flight. 09/09/1944
Engine cut overshot landing swung to avoid tractor and undercarriage collapsed RAF Thorney Island.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 HR357 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 2 km west of Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o