Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144141

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR345/W: Took off at 07:45 hrs for attack on flak ships off St.Nazaire. 11/04/1944 Missing
Crew:
W/Cdr (33217) Oswald James Milman BARRON DFC & bar (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (148.763) Raymond Thomas WOODCRAFT (nav.) RAFVR - kiled

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03573.php
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF