Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144142

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR349: Took off at 07:45 hrs for attack on flak ships off St.Nazaire. 11/04/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (108.953) Kenneth LIVERSIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/Sgt (1396552) Leonard Eric NEWENS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF