Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144143

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Verdon, near Royan, north of Bordeaux, Gironde. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR346/A: Took off at 18:45 hrs for Anti Shipping strike to Gironde. 14/08/1944
Attacked the ship "Sperrbrecher" at Le Verdon, near Royan, N of Bordeaux. He was shot down by enemy Flak.
Crew:
W/O (1315133) Lionel Douglas STODDART (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (935992) Geoffrey Gordon HARKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF