Accident English Electric Canberra B62 B-110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144152

Date:Saturday 1 May 1982
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B62
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: B-110
MSN: HP186B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra B-105 (crewed by Captains Nogueira and Sanchez), and two Canberra (B-108 and B-109), conducted an anti ship attack mission when were detected by British ships, which fired several anti-aircraft missiles against them, one of which hit the B-108, despite it, 3 aircraft were able to return to continent.

However, that same day, another Canberra squadron was intercepted by a patrolling 8001 Squadron Sea Harrier, which shot down Canberra B-110, killing its two crew members, First Lieutenant Gonzalez and Lieutenant De Ibanez.

Tres Canberra MK 62, indicativo "Rifle". Misión: buques Bahía Anunciación. Tripulación Nº 1: Capitán Alberto Balgorrí y Mayor Enrique Rodeyro (B-102); No 2: 1er Teniente Mario González y 1er Teniente Eduardo De lbáñez (B-110); Nº 3: Capitán Eduardo García Puebla y 1er Teniente Jorge Segat (B-104). Armamento: cuatro bombas de 1.000 lbs cada una. Despegaron de Trelew a las 16:20 hs. Atacados por una Pac de Harriers impacta un misil Sidewinder en el Nº 2. El Canberra se estrelló en el océano. Sus tripulantes se eyectaron pero no pudieron ser rescatados.

Sources:

http://www.ipms-mardelplata.com.ar/ingles/articles/ecanberra105.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Canberra.htm
Scramble