Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N1701L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144158

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1701L
MSN: 4176
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Engine model:Corvair 2700 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton Airport - KBCT, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was turning from the downwind to the base leg of the traffic pattern when the airplane’s engine had a total loss of power. The pilot trimmed the airplane for its best glide speed and maneuvered the airplane toward the runway. However, the airplane impacted the airport’s perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine air inlet cowling ducting had separated from its attaching material, and the ducting tube slid into the engine air flow control box, blocking the carburetor’s air inlet.
Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane’s engine air inlet system resulting in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://web.archive.org/web/20120304052149/http://www.sun-sentinel.com:80/news/palm-beach/boca-raton/fl-boca-plane-crash-20120301,0,1649836.story
http://bocanewsnow.com/2012/03/01/small-plane-crash-lands-at-boca-raton-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1701l

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wpbf.com/image/30579906/detail.html] (accident photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2005 N1701L Private 0 Georgia Hwy 15, 6 miles east of Vienna, GA sub

Location