Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144192

Date:Friday 21 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR381: Took off for training flight. 21/06/1946
The pilot applied incorrect procedures to correct a swing on take-off and the undercarriage collapsed at base.
Crew: ???? Ok

The Čs.pilot - a Czechoslovak Air Force Student Pilot U/T - was withdrawn from this particular Mosquito conversion training course at 13 OTU as a direct result of this incident.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF AIR29/651:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf