Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144222

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wormhoudt near Adinkerke, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM178: Took off at 00:08 hrs for Night bombing mission to Pforzheim. (Ger.) 19/10/1944
Together with four other Mosquitoes flew on Pforzheim (near Stuttgart) in thick cumulus cloud at 30,000 feet. Mossie MM178 been shot down AAA although nothing further was heard from this aircraft. Mossie exploded at 01:30 hrs. The plane crashed near Groot Moerhof, which was an airfield at Adinkerke.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42006) Desmond Hayward Sidley KAY DFC and Bar (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (Aus.403514) Keith Frederick HYNES (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC