Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144224

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ344
MSN: 3P-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walbeck, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ344: Took off at 17:30 hrs for Bomber Support mission to Echterdingen area (Baden Württemberg) 21/11/1944
Hit by light Flak and crashed near the small town of Walbeck, 5km WSW of Geldern and close to the German - Dutch borders.
Crew:
F/Lt (133267) Frederick Theulis L'AMIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1058118 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)
F/O (51068) John William SMITH DFC (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:532680 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS895 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Deelen airfield, Gelderland w/o
1 May 1944 NS847 515 Sqn RAF 2 2 km northeast of Bazel, Kruibeke, East Flanders. w/o
11 May 1944 NS932 515 Sqn RAF 2 Westelijke Kanaaldijk near Wemeldinge, Zeeland. w/o
11 May 1944 NS929 515 Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde estuary off Kats, Zeeland w/o
13 May 1944 DZ638 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 sea am Kaiser-Wilhelm-Koog w/o
6 June 1944 NS950 515 Sqn RAF 2 Bergse Maas near Dussen and Hank; Noord-Brabant. w/o
28 August 1944 PZ161 515 Sqn RAF 2 between the Dalweg and Talmalaan roads at Soest, prov. of Utrecht. w/o
4 September 1944 PZ163 515 Sqn RAF 0 Dutch part of the Dollard Bay, Groningen prv. w/o
16 September 1944 PZ184 515 Sqn RAF 2 5 km north of Achmer airfield, Bramsche, Niedersachsen. w/o
18 September 1944 NS962 515 Sqn RAF 2 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen w/o
19 March 1945 NS957 515 Sqn RAF 2 near Ciney, 14 km east-north-east of Dinant, Namur. w/o
Mid-air collision