Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX MM238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144226

Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: MM238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narborough, 5 miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito MM238: Took off at 07:50 hrs for a Long Range meteo sortie of Paris & Bordeaux areas. 05/12/1943
Shortly after becoming airborne the pilot reported his aircraft was engine damaged and wished priority clearance for landing. As the local weather conditions was poor he was advised to divert to RAF Manston. ​
Over poor visibility, they flew on one engine. The pilot overshot landing and crashed at 08:36 hrs. DBF
Crew:
F/O (143385) Harry Forbes McPerson TAYLOR DFC CGM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:748057 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)
P/O (158342) John BURGESS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1060405 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=1409%20Flt
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 1409 Flight RAF
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database