Incident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D OO-LWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144228

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-LWI
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot error, pilot forgot to extend landing gear during landing. Aircraft sustained severe damage in the ensuing wheels-up landing and was written off.

Owners had disabled the landing gear warning horn, preventing them from noticing and correcting their mistake during the accident flight.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seagull-formation.nl/images/stories/jpg_srn/srn154_OOLWI.jpg]
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/piaggio.pdf
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20220203_94798004