Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144243

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton
Narrative:
Mosquito ML939: Took off at 04:20 hrs for target marking sortie. 18/07/1944
Overshot single-engined landing to base on return from mission.
Crashing st attempting a single engine approach and landing. Crashed at 06:45 hrs near base.
Crew:
F/Lt (122055) Harold Ashley DAVIS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:754422 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 October, 1944)
F/O (145108) Charles Philip HARROLD DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1180435 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=109
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database