Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144252

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito ML933: Took off at 17:40 hrs for Bombing attack to Dussledorf. 02/11/1944
On that same day F/L Shaw with S/L Benson as navigatior were returning from an operation on Dussledorf in Mosquito ML933. The ORB records that the "aircraft pranged on landing". at 20:20hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (124649) Basil Leonard Joseph Wrightson SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
S/Ldr (87650) Ernest Ryan BENSON DSO DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt\r\
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF