Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144259

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB161
MSN: XD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chittering, near RAF stn Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB161/H: Took off at 22:05 hrs for a Bombing operation to Ludwigshafen. 11/05/1944
In the aircraft on return flared flare that had failed to release ignited Mosquito. Abandoned.
Crashed in Chittering near RAF Waterbeach at 01:25 hrs. 12/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (147958) Geoffrey William LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1180227 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
F/O (141157) Alan John Alexander WOOLLARD DFM (nav.) RAFVR: Ok /bailed out (NCO:927269 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)

ORB 139 Sqdn RAF:
On Thursday 11 May 1944, Mosquito KB161 took off from RAF Upwood at 22:05 hrs with a load of TI flares for an attack on the I.G.Farben Chemical works in Ludwigshafen, one of 12 in 139 Sqn Mosquitoes raiding this and Mannheim. Poor visibility hampered the attack, but Lewis and Woolland found their objective and released their pattern of flares. As the Mosquito returned to base, unbeknownst to the crew a marker
flare had hung-up on a bomb bay door, and when the aircraft descended thru 2000 feet the barometric fuse detonated it. The cockpit immediately,filled with dense white smoke,which partly cleared when F/O Lewis opened his cockpit window. Realizing there was a major fire in the bomb bay the crew decided to bale out.
F/O Woolland released the floor hatch,clipped on his parachute and attempted to leave, but the slipstream from a 300 mph dive pinned him against the back of the hatch,and it was only through F/O Lewis
pushing him out with a boot on his head that he was able to survive.
The Mosquito dived into the ground in flames at Field View Farm, Chittering, Cambridgeshire at 01:25 hrs and was totally destroyed,

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1943 DZ386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 IJsselmeer east of Wieringermeer, Noord-Holland w/o
8 July 1944 MM146 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 airfield F12 Kalmar, Småland sub