Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX DZ632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144272

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ632: Took off at 22:35 hrs for bombing mission over Cologne. 19/05/1944
Hit by Flak over the target area. Navigator was hit in the heart by a piece of flak and killed.
A very difficult return was effected by pilot, without the aid of a navigator. 20/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (130125) Reginald James WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1270902 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
F/Lt (69435) Albert Edwaeds MEADOWS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database