Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144274

Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF501
MSN: XD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF501/F: Engine cut on take-off overshot and undercarriage collapsed RAF Tangmere. 13/07/1945
To GI airframe.
Crew:
F/O (155015) Thomas FINLAY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok. (NCO:121630 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 September, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1943 DZ420 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 L'Anfresne, Vengeons, Sourdeval, Manche département. w/o
27 July 1944 KB266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Grossenheim, 24km east-north-east of Bremerhaven. w/o