Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144301

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM146
MSN: XD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:airfield F12 Kalmar, Småland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar, Småland
Narrative:
Mosquito MM146: Took off at 23:00 hrs for mission over Berlin. 07/07/1944
Force landed at F12 Kalmar. 08/07/1944 Crew returned from Sweden to UK
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ1071) John Donovan ROBINS (pilot) RNZAF - Evd
Sub/Lt (A) Benjamin Marius VLIELANDER-HEIN (nav.) RNethNAS - Evd
(Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service)

A Swedish site on emergency landings in Sweden lists a Mosquito MM146 landing at the Swedish Air Force base at Kalmar on 08 July 1944. This has to be this aircraft. There are two pictures of it, wrongly dated, interned with at least one engine removed. The two men leaning against it are probably locals rather than the crew.
S/L Vlielander was awarded the Dutch VliegerKruis for having distinguished himself by deeds of initiative, courage and perseverance having taken part in 1944 and in 1945 until the end of March in many flights to German bases in Mosquito bombers as observer and sometimes as Target Marker, often under hazardous circumstances, during which flights his aircraft had been hit several times and on July 7th, 1944 had been so severely damaged that an emergency landing in Sweden became necessary)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944
3.htm://www.forcedlandingcollection.se/RAF
4.https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/34327/Vlielander-Hein-Benjamin-Marius.htm?c=aw

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1943 DZ386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 IJsselmeer east of Wieringermeer, Noord-Holland w/o
12 May 1944 KB161 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Chittering, near RAF stn Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England w/o