Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144303

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM132
MSN: XD-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile of the runway RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM132/Z: Took off at 21:05 hrs for Night mission over Berlin. 14/01/1945
During returned there was very bad weather /poor visibility.
Aircraft was landing on beam approach. at the time was extremely bad visibility.
While making a Standard Beam Approach from RAF Little Staughton, the Mosquito descended too soon and struck a tree and crashed 02:00 hrs about 1 mile short of the runway threshold. 15/01/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (109084) Robert Joseph George GREEN DFC & Bar (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1025592 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 November, 1941)
F/Lt (121950) John Henry ROBSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1053682 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 09 April, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 DZ379 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Berge, 5km west-north-west of Nauen, Brandenburg. w/o

Images:

Took this photo today 11/08/2016 at the Cemetery in the coastal town of Bridlington on the East Coast.

Updated photo of F/LT John Henry Robson final testing place, after being cleaned. He has never been forgotten and never will be. RIP.