Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144305

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM189: Undercarriage collapsed while running up RAF Upwood. 10/02/1945
During Engine running at 12:00 hrs the undercarriage collapsed. No Injuries are reported.
Crew:
S/Ldr (101058) Charles Gordon KILLPACK DFC & AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:925317 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/139lossesin1944.htm
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database